The 2005 Redland Bay Amateur Fishing Club Challenge has been successfully held and anglers found the fishing excellent.
With plenty of categories to compete for, anglers found themselves targeting specific fish one day and moving on to another species the following day. Some of the big winners included Adrian Kenzie who took out the Pelagic Section with a 27.2kg cobia and Dave Molnar who landed a terrific 8.79kg snapper to take out that division. The overall ladies section winner was Candice Torkington.
The organisers would like to thank all the sponsors for their support and are looking forward to a big event next year. – RBAFC
Facts
RESULTS
PLACEANGLERWEIGHT (kg)
Overall
1 | Adrian Kenzie Cobia | 27.20 |
---|---|---|
2 | Adam Gill Amberjack | 25.36 |
3 | Drew Fox Cobia | 25.14 |
Best Junior – Dylan Moloney | Amberjack 6.82 |
Flathead
1 | Milan Sekolic | 2.44 |
---|---|---|
2 | Milan Sekolic | 2.36 |
3 | Doug Puporac | 2.24 |
Best Junior – Jason Driver | 1.71 |
Jew
1 | Brent Williams | 17.42 |
---|---|---|
2 | Darren Box | 17.08 |
3 | Darren Box | 16.44 |
Best Junior – Christian Griffin–Lambert (drawn)
Tailor
1 | Aaron Knight | 3.03 |
---|---|---|
2 | David MacDonald | 2.29 |
3 | Dave Molnar | 2.12 |
Best Junior – Kalyn Whitehead | 1.24 |
Bream
1 | Laurie Webb | 1.68 |
---|---|---|
2 | Chris Patterson | 1.59 |
3 | David MacDonald | 1.53 |
Best Junior – Luke Patterson | 1.15 |
Snapper
1 | Dave Molnar | 8.79 |
---|---|---|
2 | Andrew Buchback | 7.97 |
3 | Jay Watson | 7.97 |
Best Junior – Dylan Moloney | 3.08 |
Whiting
1 | Darren Wilson | 0.73 |
---|---|---|
2 | Wayne Dreschen | 0.69 |
3 | Laurie Webb | 0.68 |
Best Junior – Candance Torkington | 0.31 |
Pearl Perch
1 | Chris Hussey | 4.83 |
---|---|---|
2 | David Fox | 4.20 |
3 | Tam Miller | 3.99 |
Best Junior – James Saikovski | 2.34 |
Sweetlip
1 | Glen Morgan | 8.16 |
---|---|---|
2 | Jason Comino | 7.73 |
3 | Kevin Duncan | 7.43 |
Best Junior – Jake Pullinger | 0.70 |
Parrot
1 | Tim Conaty | 12.88 |
---|---|---|
2 | Tim Conaty | 10.62 |
3 | Tim Conaty | 4.71 |
Best Junior – Jake Pullinger | 3.60 |
Luderick
1 | Milan Sekolic | 1.53 |
---|---|---|
2 | Milan Sekolic | 1.41 |
3 | Larry Gilliland | 1.30 |
Best Junior – Corey Campbell | 0.82 |
Ladies Overall
1 | Candice Torkington |
---|---|
2 | Marion Grice |
3 | Karyn Whitehead |