The Bowen Fishing Classic and Wet Weekend was held on September 18 and 19 with the anglers, crowd and non-fishing participants well catered for with plenty of entertainment.
Two weigh-ins over the weekend saw plenty of fish donated to Meals on Wheels, and the filleting and weighing team were kept hard at work. The events line-up for the weekend was a great success, with the beachwear and bikini a big hit, fireworks, children’s games and the prizes and giveaways all eagerly participated in.
The main senior boat package and junior boat package were awarded through a lucky draw system where everyone entering received a ticket. There were 16 fishing categories as well as secret weights, tagged fish categories and male, female and junior sections.
The results are listed below, but the Champion Senior and Champion Junior winners deserve a special mention. Carmel Kelly won the Senior award and Kevin Davies won the Junior award and we congratulate them wholeheartedly.
Next year’s event is penned in for September 10 and 11, so make sure you contact tournament organisers and get all the details early. – BFFWW
Facts
SENIOR
Species | Winner | Weight | Secret Weight |
---|---|---|---|
1. Spanish mackerel | Ashley Wright | 22.10kg | Mark Dallebraite |
2. Mackerel (Other) | Mark Aitken | 10.30kg | Troy Green |
3. Coral trout (All) | Mark Dallebaite | 4.931kg | Kim Lindsay |
4. Mangrove jack | Robert Hutton | 6.610kg | Peter Mulaig |
5. Flathead (All) | Wayne Tawse | 2.023kg | Ian Anderson |
6. Cod (All) | Harry Woolzynski | 21.40kg | Alex Nisbet |
7. Whiting (All) | Ian Williams | 0.428kg | Bob Mckeon |
8. Trevally (All) | Glen Schultz | 10.77kg | Rod Steicke |
9. Bream | Jim Vella | 0.843kg | Rebecca Steinbergin |
10. Sweetlip | Ron Bucholz | 3.652kg | Jenna Rapmund |
11. Barramundi | Garth Hughes | 10.82kg | Laurie Land |
12. Javelin-fish | Paul Zonta | 2.946kg | Drew Morgan |
13.Red emperor | Jan Elliott | 10.810kg | Steven Land |
14. Blue tusk-fish | Noel Massey | 6.04kg | Jason Southey |
15. Other Species | Mal Aurd | 19.2kg Marlin | Andrew Totorica |
16. Mudcrab | Mal Exelby | 1.994kg | Nigel Nisbet |
JUNIOR
Species | Winner | Weight | Secret Weight |
---|---|---|---|
1. Spanish Mackerel | Kevin Davies | 26.00kg | Kevin Davies |
2. Mackerel (Other) | Brendan Daley | 4.92kg | Quinion Kelly |
3. Coral trout (All) | Brendan Daley | 2.108kg | Melody Koch |
4. Mangrove jack | Harley Brannigan | 0.785kg | Harley Brannigan |
5. Flathead (All) | Mitch Gilchrist | 0.979kg | Troy Tengbom |
6. Cod (All) | Linton Murdock | 10.55kg | Jason White |
7. Whiting (All) | Nigel Nisbet | 0.324kg | Nicholas Holditch |
8. Trevally (All) | Jasmine Minogue | 2.352kg | David Flynn |
9. Bream | Jackson Vella | 0.723kg | Rhiannon Morgan |
10. Sweetlip | Nathan Daley | 2.745kg | Michael Barber |
11. Barramundi
12. Javelin-fish | Chloe Sullivan | 2.592kg | Mitchell Wharley |
---|---|---|---|
13. Red emperor | Layton Murdock | 6.450kg | Layton Murdock |
14. Blue tusk-fish | Stuart Barker | 3.115kg | Danielle Davies |
15. Other species | Tim Darby | 1.364kg Amberjack | Nathan Ilmer |