"

Victorians dominate Tallowa kayak event
  |  First Published: February 2014



The first round of the Hobie Kayak BASS Series was held at Tallowa Dam, nestled among the undulating hills in Kangaroo Valley approximately 30 minutes west of the small village.

This event saw the 2014 Daiwa Hobie Kayak Fishing season off to a great start with the biggest number of competitors to attend a Kayak BASS event so far.

FUNG FIRST

The event winner, Victorian Chesney Fung, took advantage of the early start and pedalled for a full hour to reach his spot. Fung was able to catch his bag on edges within the hour using a clip-on spinner rigged with a Z-Man GrubZ.

Fung continued to fish edges till 11am before moving to deeper water and upsizing his lures. Using a OSP spinnerbait he continued to catch fish, improving his bag as he went. Overall, Fung said he landed about 15 fish with 5 of those being legal.

Amazingly, this was only the fifth time Fung had chased bass since he started targeting the species only 1 month ago, at a Victorian dam stocked by Fisheries and local angling groups. At the prize presentation, Fung expressed his gratitude to his Victorian friends for encouraging him to attend the event, even though he had just started fishing for bass.

Like many other anglers who competed on Sunday, he had travelled a long way to fish but said the experience was definitely worth the trip.

“You get to meet nice people and learn how to fish,” he said. “The night before the competition gives you a chance to meet new people around the camp and share information, and it’s a great atmosphere.”

WORLD CHAMP SECOND

Travelling another 1.5km further than Fung, current World Champion Richard Summerton from Victoria managed 6 legal bass through the day but fell shy of the 108cm needed to equal the winning length. Richard took out second place using a Megabass Pagani Siglett early and then switching to Beetle Spins and spinnerbaits as the sun got higher.

BOSS HOG BASS

The Boss Hog Big Bass was caught by Rob Walters on an H&P Spinnerbait in 12m of water just before 11am. This event was Rob’s second time fishing for bass out of a kayak and his first time fishing an impoundment. The 47cm bass was Rob’s only competition legal fish, but if you catch only one fish it might as well be the Boss Hog Big Bass!

Facts

Winning Tackle

Rod: Self made 6’6”

Reel: Daiwa Sol

Line: Berkley Fireline 8lb

Facts

Boss Hog Tackle

Rod: Shimano Rack Raider

Reel: Shimano Symetre

Line: Berkley Fireline Exceed 8lb

Leader: Berkley Vanish 8lb

Lure: H&P 3/8oz spinnerbait

Facts

PositionAnglerFish 1 lengthFish 2 lengthFish 3 lengthTotal Length (cm)
1Chesney Fung383436108
2Richard Somerton353635106
3Scott Baker383532105
4Andrew Death37303198
4Stewart Dunn34323298
4Benjamin Davidson33323398
7Clark Wilson29363297
8Dave Mann37302895
9Alan Britcliffe30313293
10Glenn Allen31313193

Reads: 690

Matched Content ... powered by Google