"

Lakes Entrance Tournament results
  |  First Published: May 2013



Sixty two competitors took to the water for a two-day event in perfect Lakes Entrance weather.

Friday was saw many anglers struggle to find flathead. Bream were plentiful in the water but were off the bite – many could see them but alas few were caught.

Saturday was a different story as the fish were very much on the bite.

The largest flathead caught was by Julie Wilson of Dartmouth on the Saturday.

The Bryant family of Ringwood scooped most of the prizes with Nikki winning the female champion angler, the champion team angler with her husband Blair and champion club with her children, Reece and Hayden.

Two mates Wayne Harris and Garth Roberts travelled over from Wodonga.

Garth was leading the competition on the Friday but Wayne snuck in and pipped Garth on the Saturday to take out the male champion angler.

Only one whiting was caught over the two days for the Pinky Baade memorial trophy "girls V boys”. Congratulations and well done to the larrikin publican John Scales of Dartmouth.

Over 500 school students from East Gippsland primary schools were treated to fun filled classes by Josie ‘Seaweed Sally’ and her crew from southern ocean on Thursday and Friday.

This show was then put on for the public on Saturday at Lakes Sports and Community Club with many thanks to Department of Primary Industries Fisheries

We would like to especially thank all of the competitors who travelled around the mountain down to lakes through fire effected areas for our fourth year for once again a fantastic enjoyable few days of fishing.

Results

Champion male anglerWayne Harris
Runner up male anglerPeter Grettin
Champion female anglerNikki Bryant
Runner up female anglerSue Lipscombe
Bream FridayLois Augustine and Garth Roberts
Bream SaturdayJulie Wilson and Jeremy Lawson
Junior ChampionHayden Bryant
Junior BreamHayden Bryant

The Bryant Family Team with all their awards.

Reads: 645

Matched Content ... powered by Google